CA 24-444
[…] The Legislature created this new mechanism by amending a trio of articles-La. C.C.P. arts. 1918, 1951, and 2088; the Legislature made the following changes to the three articles:
• La. C.C.P. art. 1918(A): Amended to provide that "[i]f appealed, a final judgment that does not contain the appropriate decretal language shall be remanded to the trial court, which shall amend the judgment in accordance with Article 1951 within the time set by the appellate court";
• La. C.C.P. art. 1951: Amended to provide that "[o]n motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time ... to correct deficiencies in the decretal language" but providing that "[t]his Article does not allow the court to make a substantive change to a final judgment"; and
• La.