A & P Ranch Ltd. v. Cochise Cnty.
[…] (Plaintiffs' Reply, filed March 25, 2024, at 11, n.4.)

Here, the plain language of the statute does not provide for different treatment of agricultural land based on different crops nor does it indicate that agricultural land must be valued separately from "permanent crops." The Court's conclusion is consistent with the doctrine that tax statutes are to be interpreted liberally in favor of the taxpayer and strictly against the government. See Wilderness World, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 182 Ariz. 196, 199 (1995). The Court's conclusion is also consistent with A.R.S. § 42-2080(G): "The court shall decide all questions of law without deference to any determination that is made by the department."

Neither the Department nor the County point any statute that says tree or vines that produce crops are improvements. The only reference to "permanent crops" in Title 42 is related to the size requirements to qualify for agricultural classification.