A & P Ranch Ltd. v. Cochise Cnty.
[…] A.R.S. § 42-13101(A) sets forth the valuation method for agricultural property: "Land that is used for agricultural purposes shall be valued using only the income approach to value without any allowance for urban or market influences."

The County contends that the Assessor followed the statutory method set out in A.R.S. § 42-13101. (County's Mot., at 7.) The County asserts that orchard trees and grapevines on agricultural land are distinct from the land and have a distinct value. (County's Mot., at 8.) The Department contends that A.R.S. §§ 42-13101 and 42-13102 do not prescribe how to value improvements on agricultural properties. (ADOR's Mot., at 3.)

According to A.R.S. § 42-11054(A)(2), the Department shall "[p]repare and maintain manuals and other necessary guidelines . . . reflecting the standard methods and techniques to perpetuate a current inventory of taxable property and the valuation of that property." The Department's 2022 Manual states:

Permanent crops are considered to be improvements on the land and are not valued using the statutory formula prescribed for the valuation of agricultural land.