A18-1982
[…] A licensed practical nurse is defined by the Minnesota Nurse Practice Act (Nurse Practice Act), Minn. Stat. §§ 148.171-.285 (2018), as "an individual licensed by the board to practice practical nursing." Minn. Stat. § 148.171, subd. 8. A registered nurse is defined as "an individual licensed by the board to practice professional nursing." Id., subd. 20. Definitions of the "practice of practical nursing" and the "practice of professional nursing" are provided for in the Nurse Practice Act. See id., subds. 14, 15.
Section 148.261 of the Nurse Practice Act authorizes the board to take disciplinary action pertaining to board-issued licenses. Subdivision 1 provides that "[t]he board may deny, revoke, suspend, limit, or condition the license and registration of any person to practice advanced practice, professional, or practical nursing under sections 148.171 to 148.285." Minn. Stat. § 148.261, subd. 1. As stated in the board's 2012 order, relator acknowledged that her criminal conduct "constitute[d] a violation of Minnesota Statutes section 148.261, subdivision 1(3), (6), (9), (11), (12), and (18), and justifie[d] the disciplinary action" taken by the board.