A18-1982
[…] Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2(a). Likewise, the DHS-commissioner is prohibited from granting a variance for a disqualification that resulted from a person's commission of a permanently disqualifying offense. Minn. Stat. § 245C.30, subd. 1(a).
Subdivision 2(b) provides a limited statutory exception to subdivision 2(a)—an exception that does not apply here. See Minn. Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2(b).
If the individual believes that the information used by the DHS-commissioner is incorrect, the individual may seek reconsideration. Minn. Stat. § 245C.21, subd. 3. "The individual must submit the request for reconsideration to the commissioner in writing." Id., subd. 1. The commissioner of health (the MDH-commissioner) "shall review and decide reconsideration requests." Minn. Stat. § 144.057, subd. 3 (2018). The MDH-commissioner's decision is, generally, the final administrative agency action. Id.