No. A10-638.
[…] Stat. § 541.051, subd. 2. The court found that respondent "has not constructed, repaired, maintained, or replaced any part of the sanitary sewer located in the easement area since 1995," and that according to appellant's expert, "the tile replaced by [the contractor] in 1993 was the source of the problems with the field tile system."
Construction and application of a statute of limitations is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Benigni v. County of St. Louis, 585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn. 1998). Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1, provides:
Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury, nor in any event shall a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction.
Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 2, provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, paragraph (a), in the case of a cause of action which accrues during the ninth or tenth year after substantial completion of the construction, an action to recover damages may be brought within two years after the date on which the cause of action accrued, but in no event may such an action be brought more than 12 years after substantial completion of the construction.
The statute begins to run "when an actionable injury is discovered or, with due diligence, should have been discovered, regardless of whether the precise nature of the defect causing the injury is known." Dakota County v. BWBR Architects, 645 N.W.2d 487, 492 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2002).
Appellant argues that respondent is not a party to which Minn. Stat. § 541.051 applies because respondent did not "perform[] or furnish[] the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property" and was not the "owner of the property." Id, subd. 1. This court addressed this issue in Olmanson v. Le Sueur Cnty., 673 N.W.2d 506, 511 n. 1 (Minn. App. 2004), aff'd 693 N.W.2d 876 (Minn. 2005).