A. K. F. v. Burdette
[…] See ORS 124.005(9) (incorporating the definition of "person with a disability" in ORS 410.040(7) ). We agree and, for that reason, reverse.

Consistent with ORAP 5.15(1), we refer to the parties by their designations in the trial court.

The EPPDAPA provides special protections against abuse for the elderly and persons with disabilities. Under it, "an elderly person or a person with a disability who has been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days *** may petition the circuit court for relief under ORS 124.005 to 124.040, if the person is in immediate and present danger of further abuse from the abuser." ORS 124.010(1)(a). "Immediate and present danger under this section includes but is not limited to situations in which the respondent has recently threatened the elderly person or person with a disability with additional abuse." ORS 124.020(4). An order issued under the EPPDAPA is effective for one year or until the order is withdrawn or amended, whichever is sooner, ORS 124.020(1), unless it is terminated, ORS 124.030(2)(a), or renewed "[f]or good cause shown," ORS 124.035.