A. K. F. v. Burdette
[…] See Or Laws 1999, ch 738, § 1.

ORS 410.040(7) was originally enacted as ORS 410.040(5) in 1981 as part of a comprehensive consolidation of administrative services for seniors and "disabled persons." See Or Laws 1981, ch 784, § 1.

Context supplies the answer here. Several statutes define "person with a disability" in the same way that ORS 410.040(7) does. Notably, the legislature also adopted the same general definition for "person with a disability" in its global statutory definitions. ORS 174.107 provides, in part:

"(1) As used in the statute laws of this state, ‘person with a disability’ means any person who:

"(a) Has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities;

"(b) Has a record of such an impairment; or

"(c) Is regarded as having such an impairment."