Case No. 2:13cv-00104-SU
[…] Plaintiff also seeks leave to file a Sur-Reply following depositions of the two individuals. For the reasons set forth below, plaintiff's motion is granted in part, and denied, in part.
Plaintiff's motion also included a request to subpoena Don Bush and Greg Basel for deposition. This part of the motion has been withdrawn and is, therefore, denied.
Legal Standard
The Ninth Circuit permits the application of Oregon's anti-SLAPP statute, OR. REV. STAT. §§ 31.150-31.155, in federal diversity suits. Gardner v. Martino, 563 F.3d 981 (9th Cir. 2009). Section 31.152(2) provides:
All discovery in the proceeding shall be stayed upon the filing of a special motion to strike under ORS 31.150. The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until entry of the judgment [on the motion]. The court, on motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted notwithstanding the stay imposed by this subsection.
Generally, discovery orders are within the court's discretion under both federal procedural law and under the Oregon anti-SLAPP statute. Ibrahim v. Department of Homeland Sec., 669 F.3d 983 (9th Cir. 2012); Page v. Parsons, 249 Or. App. 445, 456 (2012).
Discussion