96 Op. Att'y Gen. 83
[…] ED § 16-315(f). The cost of the annual audit is the responsibility of the college. ED § 16-315(g).

At the direction of the Legislature's Joint Audit Committee, the Legislative Auditor may undertake special audits of any community college at State expense. ED § 16-315(e). Each year, the Legislative Auditor is required to submit a report "on the results of the annual and special community college audits." ED § 16-315(h).

Finally, the statute states:

Nothing contained in this section may be construed to prohibit a periodic or special audit by an official auditor of any county providing funds for a community college.

ED § 16-315(i). The statute does not define "periodic or special audit."

B. County Council Audit Resolution

On July 18, 2011, the Anne Arundel County Council adopted Resolution No. 39-11 ("Resolution").