95 Op. Att'y Gen. 84
[…] Regulations defining "harm" and "harass"

The regulations implementing the federal ESA define the activities that constitute an impermissible "take." For example, "harass" means "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 CFR § 17.3. "Harm" is an act that "actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." Id. Civil and criminal penalties