941 Park Avenue Corporation v. Fried
[…] The room, however, was not designed as a sleeping room; there are sleeping rooms and living rooms on the other floors of the apartment, and as a result of the removal of the violations there are two means of egress.

In the absence of statute or ordinance, or a partial eviction, a tenant cannot occupy an apartment without paying the stipulated rental. If a building be occupied in whole or part without the certificate of compliance provided for in section 301 Mult. Dwell. of the Multiple Dwelling Law, the result, under subdivision 1 of section 302, is unlawful occupation for which no rent can be exacted either by way of action or summary proceeding, and by subdivision 2 of the last section it is provided that "if any dwelling or any part thereof is hereafter occupied by more families or persons than permitted in this chapter, or is erected, altered or occupied contrary to law, such dwelling shall be deemed an unlawful structure, and the department charged with the enforcement of this chapter may cause such building or the part to be vacated."