90 Op. Att'y Gen. 60
[…] Home Owners' Loan Corp. v. Mayor City Council of Baltimore, 175 Md. 676, 680, 3 A.2d 747 (1939); see also Bair v. Mayor City Council of Westminster, 243 Md. 494, 498, 221 A.2d 643 (1966). In the case of a sanitary district, the General Assembly has defined this obligation in legislation.

When constructing a sewer line, a sanitary commission "at its own expense, shall construct a connector to the property line of each parcel that abuts the way in which the ... sewer line is laid." EN § 9-661(a)(1). In most districts, that obligation pertains to both improved and unimproved properties. When construction is complete, the sanitary commission must give notice to each abutting property owner. EN § 9-661(b). "On receipt of the notice of completion and by a time set by the sanitary commission," the owner is required to pay the appropriate connection charge and connect to the sewerage system. EN § 9-661(c). These provisions are mandatory, and the only discretion accorded the sanitary commission is the timing of the connection.