90 Op. Att'y Gen. 60
[…] IV Analysis

A. Vacant Lots Interspersed with Developed Properties

You initially asked whether the County is obligated to provide sewerage service to vacant lots interspersed among developed properties that will be served by the proposed sewerage system. We assume for purposes of this question that the vacant lots are located within the same service area as the developed properties. Under EN § 9-661(a), the sanitary commission is obligated to provide, at its own expense, "a connector to the property line of each parcel that abuts the way in which the sewer is laid."

Eligibility for a sewer connector, however, does not necessarily mean a right to sewerage service.