837 Prairie Ave. LLC v. Palos Verdes Escrow Co.
[…] Instead, the second amended complaint alleges that a preliminary title report advised the parties to verify the members and managers of the LLC to ensure proper authorization for the sale. There is no allegation the preliminary title report recommendation was part of the escrow instructions. The escrow instructions only required the buyers to review and approve the preliminary title report within 15 days, which they did.

Alternatively, appellants base their fiduciary duty argument on a breach of Civil Code section 2306, which provides "[a]n agent can never have authority, either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal." (See also Vournas, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at pp. 674-675.) Appellants likewise argue that PV should have reviewed the LLC's operating agreement and conveyed that information to the parties. (Kirby v. Palos Verdes Escrow Co.