82 Op. Att'y Gen. 180
[…] If testing after the Act's effective date reflects lead poisoning that occurred prior to the effective date of the Act, then paragraph (1) of Section 7 would bar application of the Act, because an EBL above the threshold was not "first documented by a test performed" on or after February 24, 1996. Paragraph (2) of that section, however, would make the Act applicable if the property owner makes a qualified offer that is accepted by the person at risk.

If testing after the Act's effective date reflects exposure after that date, a different question is raised. EN § 6-828(b) by its terms refers to injuries caused by the ingestion of lead that is "first documented by test for EBL of 25 g/dl or more performed on or after [February 24, 1996]. . . ." If ingestion of lead began prior to the effective date and continued after the effective date, as seems likely if the person at risk resided in the same property for the entire time, one possible reading of this language would be to bar application of the statute to that person at