80P2L LLC v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] See Foley v Roche, 68 AD2d 558, 567 (1st Dept 1979). "Reargument is not designed to afford the unsuccessful party successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided or to present arguments different from those originally asserted." William P. Pahl Equip. Corp. v Kassis, 182 AD2d 22, 27 (1st Dept 1992) (citations omitted).

Real Property Law § 291 requires that an instrument conveying real property cannot be recorded unless it is acknowledged. Pursuant to Real Property Law § 318, "it is vital to include the acknowledgment and authenticating certificate with the recorded instrument. Thus, Section 318 provides that the certificate of the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of an instrument, and the certificate authenticating the signature or seal of the officer so certifying, or both, if required, must be recorded together with the instrument so acknowledged or proved; otherwise neither the record of the instrument nor its transcript can be read in evidence." 11 Warren's Weed New York Real Property § 115.43 (2019).