784 Cafe Inc. v. Chin (In re Chin)
[…] E.D.N.Y. 2020) (alterations in original) (quoting Chitester v. Watterson (In re Watterson), 524 B.R. 445, 451 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2015) ).

The Plaintiffs' claims under § 523(a)(2)(A) and (a)(4) are barred by collateral estoppel. By enacting the Full Faith and Credit Clause, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, "Congress has specifically required all federal courts to give preclusive effect to state-court judgments whenever the courts of the State from which the judgments emerged would do so." Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 96, 101 S.Ct. 411, 66 L.Ed.2d 308 (1980) ; 28 U.S.C. § 1738 ("[J]udicial proceedings of any court of any ... State ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State ...."). "Bankruptcy proceedings may not be used to re-litigate issues already resolved in a court of competent jurisdiction." Kelleran v. Andrijevic, 825 F.2d 692, 695 (2d Cir. 1987).