760 N.B. Urban Renewal Ltd. v. Navigators Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. at 17-18.)

DeNovo has agreed to voluntarily dismiss without prejudice its claims against JCBGI for contribution under the Spill Act, negligence, and strict liability. Therefore, Urban Renewal is the only plaintiff asserting the claims set forth in Counts Five, Six, and Eight. (Pl. Opp. at 16, 18.)

Similar to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, the Spill Act provides a private cause of action for reimbursement of environmental remediation costs. See N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g. It provides that "any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred." See N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c). The Spill Act provides, in pertinent part: