7-Eleven, Inc. v. Sodhi
[…] On May 12, 2017, Sodhi filed a motion for release of the Bond (Def.'s Mot. For Release of Inj. Security Obligation Moving Br. 4, ECF No. 602), which the Court denied on November 9, 2017 (ECF No. 615). On August 24, 2017, the Third Circuit affirmed this Court's grant of summary judgment. (ECF No. 609.) On October 4, 2017, 7-Eleven filed the instant renewed motion for further relief. (ECF No. 611.)

II. Legal Standard

Section 2202 of the Declaratory Judgment Act states that "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 2202. "The prevailing party in a declaratory judgment action subsequently may seek further relief." Alexander & Alexander, Inc. v. Van Impe, 787 F.2d 163, 166 (3d Cir. 1986) (citing Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 499 (1969)).