625 Milwaukee, LLC v. Switch Data Facilities Company
[…] Teleglobe USA Inc. v. BCE Inc. (In re Teleglobe Commc'ns Corp.), 493 F.3d 345, 359 (3d Cir. 2007). Here, the issue is the joint client (or "co-client"), privilege.

However, no attorney-client privilege exists between two joint clients when they become adverse to each other in litigation. Wis. Stat. § 905.03(4)(e); Teleglobe, 493 F.3d at 359. By statute in Wisconsin, no privilege exists "[a]s to a communication relevant to a matter of common interest between 2 or more clients if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common, when offered in an action between any of the clients." Wis. Stat. § 905.03(4)(e); accord Boyle v. Kempkin, 243 Wis. 86, 93 (1943) ("Where an attorney is acting for both parties in drawing up an instrument, the communications made to him are not privileged.").