62 Op. Att'y Gen. 208
[…] For a law enforcement officer may make an arrest although the warrant is not in his possession so long as it has been issued somewhere in this state. Sections 968.04 (4)(c) and 968.07 (1)(b), Stats.

Your second question reads: "Does the use of a Bench Warrant and to which law enforcement officers it is directed vary as to whether the defendant is charged with violating a State law or a County ordinance?"

Section 968.09 is silent on this question. The only distinction made in ch. 968 as to the nature of the offense for which the warrant is issued is in sec. 968.07, which provides:

"(1) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when:

"(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or

"(b) He believes, on reasonable grounds, that a warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this state; or

"(c) He believes, on reasonable grounds, that a felony warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in another state; or

"(d) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime.

"* * *."