62 Op. Att'y Gen. 208
[…] You have asked for my advice on certain questions relative to the issuance, form, and usage of a bench warrant.

Your first question reads: "can a Bench Warrant be directed to any law enforcement officer in the State or must it be directed, as ours are, to the County officials only?" (Emphasis yours.)

Absent statutory authorization, an arrest may not be made under a warrant outside the territorial jurisdiction of the court or magistrate issuing the warrant. See 61 A.L.R. 377, "Territorial extent of power to arrest under a warrant."

Section 968.09 (1), Stats., is silent regarding to whom a warrant may be directed. That section provides:

"When a defendant or a witness fails to appear before the court as required, or violates a term of his bond or his probation, if any, the court may issue a bench warrant for his arrest which shall direct that he be brought before the court without unreasonable delay. The court shall state on the record at the time of issuance of the bench warrant the reason therefor."

It is evident that other statutes must be examined in order to determine who may receive and execute bench warrants. Arrest statutes may be construed in pari materia. State v.