88739/07.
[…] NY Cty.). In the instant proceeding, the respondent's pro se answer alleged that there were conditions in need of repair, and the respondent requested an inspection specifically alleging inter alia, lead paint. The inspection report from the Department of Housing Preservation and Development ("DHPD"), available prior to respondent retaining counsel contains, inter alia, eight "C" violations for lead-paint hazards in respondent's apartment.
The petitioner's claim that the portion of respondent's third counterclaim seeking compliance with Local Law 1 [Admin. Law § 27-2056.3] is misplaced and improper is not persuasive. Pursuant to New York City Civil Court Act § 110(a) the express purpose of the Housing Part is "for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative code of the city of New York. . . ."
The issues raised by the respondent's amended answer are strikingly similar to those raised by the respondent in Graham Court Owners Corp. v Powell, 196 Misc 2d 825 (Civ.Ct. NY Cty. 2003).