CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-5012
[…] Rec Doc. 17-1, p. 9. Additionally, in its reply, the Lundy Defendants point to the lack of a legal basis for Marilyn, Harold, and Larry Lundy's individual liability as members of a limited liability corporation. Rec. Doc. 31, p. 2. The Louisiana statute applicable to the liability of members of a limited liability company provides, "no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1320 (1993). The same statute further provides, "a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company." Id.