NO. 2023-CA-0659
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1951 provides in pertinent part that "[o]n motion of the court of any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment or to correct deficiencies in the decretal language or errors of calculation."
Allocation of Fault by the Trial Court
In its sole assignment of error, the City asserts that the trial court erred in the allocation of fault between the two defendants by allocating ten percent fault to Durr and ninety percent fault to the City.
[3] 5Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323 governs comparative fault and directs in pertinent part that "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined." La. C.C. art. 2323(A). "A trial court’s allocation of fault is a question of fact." Preston v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s London, 2023-0277, p. 2 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/22/24), 381 So.3d. 827, 831 (citing Amos v. Taylor, 51,595, p. 3 (La. App. 2 Cir. 9/27/17), 244 So.3d 749, 752).