NO. 2023-CA-0659
[…] Nonetheless, "the court of appeal may correct clerical errors in the judgment of a trial court." Succession of Rachal, 2021-0621, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/8/22), 342 So.3d 1012, 1017-18 (citing Moss v. Moss, 2005-455, p. 5 (La. App. 3 Cir. 11/2/05), 916 So.2d 455, 458). Accordingly, we amend the July 5, 2023 judgment allocating the percentage of fault and damages for 5640 St. Claude, to reflect the amount of twenty-nine thousand dollars and zero cents ($29,000.00).
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1951 provides in pertinent part that "[o]n motion of the court of any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment or to correct deficiencies in the decretal language or errors of calculation."
Allocation of Fault by the Trial Court
In its sole assignment of error, the City asserts that the trial court erred in the allocation of fault between the two defendants by allocating ten percent fault to Durr and ninety percent fault to the City.