INDEX NO.:010237/2015
[…] The issue before the Court on this motion (seq. no.:003) is a narrow one, whether the notice of pendency filed by the Intervenors against the subject property should be canceled. For the reasons detailed below, the Court finds for the Petitioner. The filed notice of pendency is canceled, pursuant to CPLR §6514 (b).
Intervenors' Notice of Pendency
CPLR §6501. Notice of Pendency; Constructive Notice provides, in pertinent part:
"A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state ...in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to. or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property...A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party." McKinney's CPLR §6501 [2018].
"The notice of pendency procedure replaces the common law lis pendens, an age-old doctrine pursuant to which the very