538 Morgan Realty LLC v. The Law Office of Aihong You, PC
[…] Defendant JS claims that Plaintiffs failed to properly serve the complaint within the twenty day window when Plaintiffs commenced the Instant Action via Summons with Notice on April 28, 2023 (NYSCEF # 12). Defendant JS demanded the complaint on Monday August 14, 2023, therefore the Plaintiffs must serve within twenty days of the demand (NYSCEF # 12). Defendants JS claims that Plaintiffs served JS on September 5, 2023, which is over the twenty day limit, and therefore the complaint should be dismissed (NYSCEF # 12). The court rejects Defendant JS's argument.

General Construction Law (GCL) § 25-a provides "[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day" (GCL § 24). Plaintiffs properly responded that "[t]wenty days after August 14, 2023, fell on Sunday, September 3, 2023 (NYSCEF # 62 at 5). The next day was Monday September 4, 2023, which was Labor Day, a public holiday observed by the New York State Unified Court System (NYSCEF # 62 at 5).