501 Fifth Ave. Co. v. Yoga Sutra, LLC
[…] B. Debtor & Creditor Law Claims

The Bridge Defendants move to dismiss the DCL claims against them on the ground that plaintiff: 1) does not allege that the Bridge Defendants knew Tenant was committing a fraud, and 2) alleges only legal conclusions that Tenant sold its assets for less than fair consideration, and that the transaction left it insolvent or with little capital, which is pled with insufficient particularity under CPLR 3016

DCL §273 provides that:

Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.

DCL §274 provides that:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to creditors and as to other persons who become creditors during the continuance of such business or transaction without regard to his actual intent.

DCL § 278 provides that: