4U Homes & Sales, Inc. v. McCoy
[…] Steven B., 201 N.C.App. 532, 537, 687 S.E.2d 496, 500 (2009). Although filing an action in the District Court Division that should be brought in the Superior Court Division or vice versa does not ordinarily deprive the court in which the action is filed of subject matter jurisdiction in the absence of the existence of a statutory provision giving one or the other of these two components of the General Court of Justice exclusive jurisdictionover a particular type of claim, seeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–257 (stating that the “[f]ailure of a party to move for transfer within the time prescribed is a waiver of any objection to the division”; Peoples v. Peoples, 8 N.C.App. 136, 143, 174 S.E.2d 2, 7 (1970) (stating that “no order of the district court may be overturned merely because it was not the proper division to enter the order”)), the same is not true of actions filed in the small claims court.