4U Homes & Sales, Inc. v. McCoy
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–257 (stating that “[a]ny party may move for transfer between the trial divisions”); see also Stanback v. Stanback, 287 N.C. 448, 457, 215 S.E.2d 30, 37 (1975) (providing that, “[a]lthough the case allocations of Chapter 7A are [mostly] administrative directives, a party may move, as a matter of right, for transfer of a case in accordance with the proper statutory allocation”).

According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–210(1), the amount in controversy in small claims actions is computed in accordance with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–243. According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–243(2), “[w]here monetary relief is prayed, the amount prayed for is in controversy unless the pleading in question shows to a legal certainty that the amount claimed cannot be recovered under the applicable measure of damages.” As a result of the fact that Defendant alleged in her counterclaims that she was entitled to receive a $4,000.00 penalty for each of Plaintiff's violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–55 and claims that “numerous” such violations occurred, it is