4QTKIDZ LLC v. HNT Holdings, LLC
[…] A.

¶6 When a property owner becomes delinquent on property taxes, the state acquires a lien upon the property which it can then sell to a private party who becomes a lienholder. A.R.S. §§ 42-1151, -18114; see generally Title 42 Chapter 18 Article 3 (detailing process for sale of tax lien for delinquent taxes). The lienholder may foreclose on the tax lien if certain statutory requirements are met. A.R.S. § 42-18201. One such statutory requirement is pre-litigation notice to the property owner. § 42-18202. Failure to comply with the pre-litigation notice requirements set forth in § 42-18202(A) renders a subsequent default judgment void. See Advanced Prop. Tax Liens, Inc. v. Sherman , 227 Ariz. 528, 532 ¶ 21, 260 P.3d 1093, 1097 (App. 2011) ; see also § 42-18202(C) ("A court shall not enter any action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article until the purchaser sends the notice required by this section.").

¶7 Section 42-18202 provides:

The legislature has since amended (A)(1)(a) as follows: "(a) The property owner, as determined by section 42–13051, at the property owner's mailing address according to the records of the county assessor in the county in which the property is located as determined by section 42 13051." 2022 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 17, § 1 (2nd Reg. Sess.). Our interpretation of § 42-18202 is limited to the 2015 version of the statute. We note, however, that the 2022 amendment appears to codify the interpretation we present in this opinion.