INDEX NO. 656506/2018 Third-Party Index No. 595126/2020
[…] With respect to Water Street, Plaintiff also asserts that if AARE concedes affiliation with Water Street, AARE "might then gain standing but would certainly lose any ability to assert that the information sought in the [Water Street] subpoena lacks relevance to this dispute" (Plf. Opp. at 17, n 6).
In reply, Defendants argue that they have standing because CPLR 3103 (a) states that the court may, "on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting . . . the use of any disclosure device" (AARE Reply at 7 [emphasis added]; DC Reply at 2). Thus, Defendants argue that they have standing to object to any subpoena served upon a non-party where the subpoena seeks discovery about and concerning them.