4620 N. Park Ave. Condo. Ass'n v. Drazin
[…] Nevertheless, at trial, the court stated that if it ruled in favor of the Association, then it would address the request for attorneys' fees. Notwithstanding that ruling, the court addressed the request for attorneys' fees in its written order and denied the Association's request on the ground that it had not established a factual or legal basis for such an award. The court's determination that the Association failed to establish a legal basis for an award of attorneys' fees was erroneous. As we have already determined, the plain language of RP § 11-113(c)(2) makes clear that "[t]he prevailing party in any proceeding under this subsection is entitled to an award for counsel fees as determined by court." (Emphasis added.) The failure of the Association to provide a factual basis for its request for attorneys' fees was the result of its reasonable reliance on the court's statement that it would address the fee issue if it ruled in favor of the Association.