4620 N. Park Ave. Condo. Ass'n v. Drazin
[…] It attached to its motion invoices and an affidavit in support of its request for an award of attorneys' fees. The court denied the Association's motion.

We shall include additional facts as necessary in our discussion of the issues presented.

DISCUSSION

I.

The Association contends that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying its request for attorneys' fees. It argues that it was entitled to an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to the Maryland Condominium Act, § 11-101 et seq. of the Real Property Article ("RP"). Specifically, it relies upon RP § 11-113(c), which provides:

(c)(1) If any unit owner fails to comply with this title, the declaration, or bylaws, or a decision rendered in accordance with this section, the unit owner may be sued for damages caused by the failure or for injunctive relief, or both, by the council of unit owners or by any other unit owner.
(2) The prevailing party in any proceeding under this subsection is entitled to an award for counsel fees as determined by court.

We analyze a circuit court's interpretation of statutory provisions de novo. Powell v. Breslin, 195 Md.App. 340, 346 (2010) (citing Maryland-National Cap. Park &Plan. Comm'n v. Anderson, 395 Md. 172, 181 (2006)), aff'd, 421 Md. 266 (2011).