4607, LL v. 1788 Holdings LLC
[…] (4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 3-213 of this subtitle, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) There was no arbitration agreement as described in § 3-206 of this subtitle, the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 3-208 of this subtitle, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.

CJP § 3-224(b) (emphasis added). Notably, section 3-224(c) of the MUAA mandates that "[t]he court shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief." CJP § 3-224(c).

i. When Arbitrators Exceed Their Powers

Seller argues that Ms. Carrier "exceeded her powers" under CJP § 3-224(b)(3) when she committed manifest errors of fact in rendering her arbitral award. In Downey v.