4607, LL v. 1788 Holdings LLC
[…] Purchasers argue that "[i]f a reviewing court were permitted to second guess every conclusion Carrier made, arbitration would be pointless." Finally, Purchasers reject Seller's argument that Ms. Carrier "exceeded her powers" under CJP § 3-224(b)(3). Citing Downey v. Sharp, 428 Md. 249 (2012), Purchasers argue that the question of whether an arbitrator's award is "irrational or manifestly erroneous" under common law is separate from the question of "whether an arbitration award must be vacated under [C]P] § 3-224(b)([3])."

We note that rather than citing to CJP § 3-224(b)(3), which pertains to vacating an award when arbitrators "exceeded their powers[,]" Purchasers instead cite to CJP § 3-224(b)(4) in their brief, which pertains to vacating an award when "[t]he arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 3-213 of this subtitle, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party" Because neither party argues that section 3-224(b)(4) is applicable to this case, we presume Appellees meant to refer to section 3-224(b)(3).

In reply, Seller repeats the alleged factual errors committed by Ms. Carrier and notes that Purchasers do not dispute that Ms.