4 Dakota Ventures, LLC v. Seger Commercial Props.
[…] Sehman, as trustee of the Chapter 11 bankruptcy, asserts standing to raise these claims on behalf of the creditors of his estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 544; 11 U.S.C. § 1107.

Lastly, Sehman asserts that relief is independently appropriate pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1655. This statute provides that in “an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to . . . personal property within the district, ” any defendant who is not “personally notified may, at any time within one year after final judgment, enter his appearance, and thereupon the court shall set aside the judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1655. Sehman assets that the Bankruptcy Estate, acting through him as Trustee of the Estate, is so moving within one year for the benefit of all creditors in the pending bankruptcy case of In re Christopher Sehman, Case No. 21br30131-KKS.

4 Dakota's Position