4 Dakota Ventures, LLC v. Seger Commercial Props.
[…] Id.

Sehman also claims that 4 Dakota misled this court by relying on the so-called “diligent creditor” rule to assert its alleged priority over other judgment creditors as to the Schweizer lawsuit, when this rule was abrogated by the statutory enactment of the judgment lien certificate process in 2016. See Fla. Stat. § 55.202 et seq. Section 55.202(3) provides that the priority of a judgment lien is established at the time and date the judgment lien certificate is filed. A diligent creditor no longer is entitled to absolute priority over other creditors. With respect to payment, under section 56.27 Florida Statutes, a creditor who successfully aids in the execution of a levy is entitled only to $500 as liquidated expenses. Fla. Stat. § 56.27(1). Otherwise, any property sold under execution is to be paid “in the order of priority to any judgment lienholders whose judgment liens have not lapsed.” Fla. Stat. § 56.27(2). Furthermore, Sehman asserts that 4 Dakota's judgment lien certificate had expired before the district court's order, so it had no priority over any other lienholder. Thus, any suggestion otherwise was incorrect.

See Salina Manufacturing Co. v. Diner's Club, Inc.¸ 382 So.2d 1309 (3d DCA 1980) (holding that judgment creditor which, through supplementary proceedings, was responsible for subjecting property of debtor to execution had priority in the satisfaction of its judgment from that levy, even over another judgment creditor which had first delivered its writ of execution to the sheriff).

Section 56.27(1) provides in part:

All money received under executions shall be paid, in the order prescribed, to the following: the sheriff, for costs; the levying creditor in the amount of $500 as liquidated expenses; and the priority lienholder under s. 55.10(1) and (2), s. 55.202, s. 55.204(3), or s. 55.208(2), as set forth in an affidavit required by subsection (4), or the levying creditor's attorney, in satisfaction of the judgment lien, if the judgment lien has not lapsed at the time of the levy.

NWE 16, LLC, 4 Dakota's predecessor, recorded judgement lien certificate JI5000995726 with the State of Florida on December 2, 2015. It lapsed on December 2, 2020. See Fla.