3Pak LLC v. City of Seattle
[…] See id. at 684-91. The Bradley court concluded that “the remedies of trespass and nuisance are not necessarily mutually exclusive.” Id. at 690-91. Despite Bradley's detailed comparison of nuisance and trespass claims, the case does not a support a three-year statute of limitations for nuisance claims in Washington. See id. at 692-93.

In contrast to RCW 4.16.080 and Bradley, the catch-all statute, RCW 4.16.130, and Wallace v. Lewis County, 134 Wn.App. 1, 137 P.3d 101 (2006), make clear that, in Washington, “Plaintiffs have two years from the time a nuisance action accrues to file a lawsuit.” Id. at 19 (citing RCW 4.16.130 (“An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.”)); see Mayer v. City of Seattle, 102 Wn.App. 66, 75-76, 10 P.3d 408 (2000); see also 16 Wash. Prac., Tort Law and Practice § 10:13 (5th ed.). Thus, absent a basis for tolling the limitations period, Plaintiffs' nuisance claims will be time-barred.