04-22-00233-CV 04-22-00253-CV
[…] App.-San Antonio May 28, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op.). The Texas Arbitration Act "is one-sided, allowing interlocutory appeals solely from orders that deny arbitration." Chambers v. O'Quinn, 242 S.W.3d 30, 31 (Tex. 2007); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098(a) (omitting orders granting a motion to compel arbitration from the list of appealable orders relating to arbitration). "Similarly, the Federal Arbitration Act . . . makes no provision for an interlocutory appeal from an order compelling arbitration." Chambers, 242 S.W.3d at 31; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.016 ("In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16."); 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(3) ("[A]n appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order . . . compelling arbitration . . . .").
The Company Agreements do not specify whether they are governed by the Texas Arbitration Act or the Federal Arbitration Act.