04-22-00233-CV 04-22-00253-CV
[…] Id. The appellees also sought injunctive relief to prevent the appellant from selling the property. Id. The trial court granted the appellant's motion to compel arbitration, but also issued a temporary injunction preventing the appellant from selling the property to anyone other than the appellees while the case was pending in arbitration. Id. The temporary injunction order did not set the case for trial on the merits. Id.
Section 171.086 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes a trial court to enter an order "in support of arbitration" that "restrain[s] or enjoin[s]: (A) the destruction of all or an essential part of the subject matter of the controversy; or (B) the destruction or alteration of books, records, documents, or other evidence needed for the arbitration[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.086(a)(3). The Senter court determined, pursuant to section 171.086(a)(3), the trial court permissibly entered a temporary injunction preventing the sale of the property even though the entire matter had been compelled to arbitration.