No. CV 99 0590607
[…] Between May 22, 1996, and June 1, 1998, the defendant, City of Hartford recorded three separate tax liens on the property for unpaid real estate taxes assessed on the 1994, 1995 and 1996 lists. The FDIC, as receiver of the bank, held a mortgage interest in the property from June 10, 1994, to August 24, 1998, during which time the said real estate taxes accrued on the property. On or about April 23, 1999, the defendant city notified Pier that the property would be sold for unpaid taxes pursuant to General Statutes § 12-157, which provides in relevant part:
"When a collector levies one or more tax warrants on real estate, he shall prepare notices thereof, containing the name of the taxpayer, a legal description of the real property, upon which taxes are due, the amount of the tax or taxes due . . . and the time and place of sale. The collector shall . . . [send a copy of the notice] by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the taxpayer and each mortgage, lienholder and other record encumbrancer of record whose interest will be affected by the sale."
The plaintiff now moves for summary judgment on the ground that 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b) prohibits the attachment of involuntary liens on properties in which the FDIC, in its capacity as a receiver, holds a mortgage interest.