No. CV 99 0590607
[…] ANB Cust. For LG, 971 F. Sup. 353, 356 (N.D. Ill. 1997). Prevailing case law supports the plaintiff's view that under the present circumstances it may assert FDIC's substantive rights under § 1825.
III
The substantive issue is whether 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b) prohibits the recording of liens on property on which the FDIC, in its capacity as a receiver, holds a mortgage interest. Since Section 1825 is a federal statute we look to relevant decisions of both federal and other state courts which may guide our interpretation of its provisions. Remick v. Lobes, 203 Conn. 494, 498, (1987).
Section 1825(b)(1) provides in relevant part that "[t]he Corporation . . . shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any . . . municipality . . . except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to municipal . . . taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed. . . ." Subdivision (2) further provides: "No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without consent of the corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation."