No. CV 99 0590607
[…] The plaintiff now moves for summary judgment on the ground that 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b) prohibits the attachment of involuntary liens on properties in which the FDIC, in its capacity as a receiver, holds a mortgage interest. The defendant also moves for summary judgment, arguing that § 1825(b) does not prohibit the attachment of tax liens on properties in which the FDIC has a mortgage interest, but rather the section prohibits the attachment of liens on properties to which the FDIC holds a fee simple interest.
12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b) provides in relevant part:
"When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the Corporation:
(1) The Corporation . . . shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed, except that, notwithstanding the failure of any person to challenge an assessment under State law of such property's value, such value, and the tax thereon, shall be determined as of the period for which such tax is imposed.
(2) No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation.
(3) The Corporation shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real property . . . tax . . . ."
Both parties in disagreeing on the interpretation of these statutes have filed affidavits supporting their positions: