No. CV 99 0590607
[…] In that case our Supreme Court stated:
"Despite our title theory of mortgages, fun substance and effect . . . and except for a very limited purpose, the mortgage is regarded as the sole owner of the land. . . . The mortgagee has title and ownership enough to make his security available, but for substantially all other purposes he is not regarded as owner, but the mortgagor is so regarded, always subject of course to the mortgage."
Moreover, under Connecticut law, liens for delinquent real estate taxes attach to the real property. See General Statutes § 12-172 which states in relevant part: "The interest of each person in each item of real estate . . . shall be subject to a lien for that part of his taxes laid upon the valuation of such interest."; see also United States v. New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 84, 74 S.Ct. 367, 98 L.Ed. 520 (1954).
Accordingly, it is concluded that the defendant's tax liens attached to the underlying property, in which the FDIC never had an ownership interest.