3660 Oxford Ave. Assocs., LLC v. Ambrosini
[…] In the interim, in March 2014, Tenant's continued dissatisfaction with Landlord's stove replacement offers prompted her to independently hire a private stove repair company to repair the gas stove and bought the new stove she wanted, which was shipped from an out-of-state Sears Store. At the conclusion of the hearing, this Court afforded counsel the opportunity to obtain the hearing transcript, submit post-hearing memoranda and reserved decision on April 3, 2014. Only Tenant's counsel submitted an undated Post–Trial Memorandum of Law.

II.

Real Property Law § 235–b(1), entitled Warranty of Habitability, provides in pertinent part:

In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.

Under this Habitability Warranty, the “landlord is not required to ensure that the premises are in perfect or even aesthetically pleasing condition; he [/she] does warrant, however, that there are no conditions that materially affect the health and safety of tenants” (Park W. Mgt. Corp. v.