No. 23-1472
[…] Id. § 89C-13(b), (b)(la). For example, an individual who has completed a high school diploma or its equivalent but who lacks an associate or bachelor-of-science degree in surveying must demonstrate "a record satisfactory to the Board of nine years or more of progressive practical experience under a practicing professional land surveyor"—or seven years, plus the completion of "a Land Surveyor Apprenticeship"—and must pass at least two examinations. Id. § 89C-13(b)(1a)(d)-(d1) (emphasis added).
Practicing land surveying without a license exposes an individual to civil and criminal misdemeanor liability. Id. § 89C-23. The same is true for a "firm, partnership, organization, association, corporation, or other entity using or employing the words . . . 'land surveyor' or 'land surveying,' or any modification or derivative of those words in its name or form of business or activity." Id.; see id. § 89C-24 (providing for the licensure of corporations and business firms).