22-cv-767 (ER)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 32-33.
Under New York's general principles of contract formation, a party seeking enforcement must show that there was an offer, acceptance, consideration, mutual assent, and the intent to be bound by the contract. Register.com, Inc. v. Verio, Inc., 356 F.3d 393, 427 (2d Cir. 2004) (citing Louros v. Cyr, 175 F.Supp.2d 497, 512 n.5 (S.D.N.Y 2001)).
As relevant here, New York General Obligations Law § 15-301(1) provides that a written agreement “which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.” N.YG.O.L. § 15-301(1).