Index No. 652422/2011
[…] MOTION TO DISMISS FOURTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
CPLR 3211(b) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit." As such, plaintiffs bear the burden of demonstrating that the fourth affirmative defense is without merit as a matter of law (see Vita v New York Waste Servs., LLC, 34 AD3d 559, 559 [2d Dept 2006]).
Insurance Law §3426 states:
(b) During the first sixty days a covered policy is initially in effect, except for the bases for cancellation set forth in paragraph one, two or three of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in the policy and to such insured's authorized agent or broker.
(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:
(1) With respect to covered policies:
. . .
(D) after issuance of the policy or after the last renewal date, discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition, that substantially and materially increase the hazard insured against, and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;
. . .