333 8th St. NE, LLC v. Turnkey Title, LLC
[…] A. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

“To plead a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under D.C. law,” Legacy “must allege facts sufficient to show that (1) [Compass] owed [8th Street] a fiduciary duty; (2) [Compass] breached that duty; and (3) the breach proximately caused an injury.” Hedgeye Risk Mgmt., LLC v. Heldman, 412 F.Supp.3d 15, 23 (D.D.C. 2019).

“D.C. statutory law prescribes the scope of the duties owed by real estate brokers.” Coon v. Wood, 68 F.Supp.3d 77, 86 (D.D.C. 2014) (citing D.C. Code § 42-1703); see also Id. (“‘The common law of agency relative to brokerage relationships in real estate transactions to the extent inconsistent with [§ 42-1703] shall be expressly abrogated.'”) (quoting D.C. Code § 42-1703(n)). “Therefore, the fiduciary duties owed by the real estate agent are set by statute and modified by the contractual agreement of the parties.” Id. As Legacy cites no contractual agreement enhancing Compass's statutory duty, the Court concludes that its fiduciary duty to Plaintiff was coterminous with § 42-1703.

That section provides, in relevant part, that a seller's agent must “[p]romote the interests of the seller by . . . (iii) [d]isclosing to the seller material facts related to the property or concerning the transaction of which the licensee has actual knowledge; and (iv) [a]ccounting for in a timely manner all money and property received in which the seller has or may have an interest.” D.C. Code § 42-1703(a)(1)(B)(iii)-(iv). Legacy alleges that Compass violated (B)(iv) “by failing to timely track or otherwise account for the Funds.” Third-Party Compl., ¶¶ 25, 27. Compass contends that, if any part of § 42-1703 applies, it is (B)(iii), not (B)(iv). See MTD at 5.