333 8th St. NE, LLC v. Turnkey Title, LLC
[…] It is unclear whether the statutory duty of “ordinary care” is identical to Legacy's proposed standard of “professional negligence.” See Third-Party Compl., ¶ 30; see also Org. of Chinese Americans, Inc. v. Damron, 2023 WL 2301977, at *7 (D.D.C. Mar. 1, 2023) (denying broker's motion to dismiss negligence claim under § 42-1703(a)(1)(D) and applying “a duty to use the skill, prudence, and diligence commonly employed by members of their profession”). Additionally, § 42-1703(n) - which neither party cites - provides that “[t]he common law of agency relative to brokerage relationships in real estate transactions to the extent inconsistent with this section shall be expressly abrogated.” The Court has received no guidance from the parties as to how that section bears on the standard of ordinary care under § 42-1703(a)(1)(D).