333 8th St. NE, LLC v. Turnkey Title, LLC
[…] Plaintiff asks the Court to find that this privilege does not cover the documents it is seeking. After reviewing the materials in camera, the Court holds that some of the documents must be produced but that the rest fall under the SAR privilege.

I. Legal Standard

The BSA authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “require any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1). Pursuant to that mandate, Treasury regulations require banks to file a SAR and preserve documents supporting the report, see 12 C.F.R. § 21.11; 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320, when a transaction involves an amount of at least $5,000 and “the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that . . . [t]he transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities,” 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(2), (a)(2)(i), or when the bank “detect[s] a known or suspected violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the [BSA].” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(a).

The BSA and accompanying regulations, however, prohibit banks from disclosing that they filed a SAR or any information that reveals a SAR exists. See 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A), (g)(2)(A)(i) (“If a financial institution . . . reports a suspicious transaction to a government agency . . . [no employee of the institution] may notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported or otherwise reveal any information that would reveal that the transaction has been reported.”); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(e)(1)(i) (stating that banks are prohibited from disclosing “a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR”). The SAR privilege further extends to documents that reveal that a SAR does not exist. See 75 Fed.Reg. 75593, 75595 (Dec. 3, 2010); 75 Fed.Reg. 75576, 75579 (Dec. 3, 2010).