Civil Action 24-05102 (GC) (TJB)
[…] (ECF No. 11-2 ¶¶ 29-33; ECF No. 11-11 at 1-4.) Defendant warned that it might pursue all remedies available to it, up to and including termination of the franchise relationship. (Id.)
The provisions in the PMPA that Defendant relies on to justify the franchise termination have defined look-back periods. See 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A)(i) (“[I]f the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such failure . . . not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination... is given....”); 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(B)(ii) (“[S]uch failure thereafter continued within the period which began not more than 180 days before the date notification of termination . . . was given ....”). These limitations are intended to protect franchisees from having the franchise relationship terminated based on “old and long forgotten events.” Sim Ref. & Mktg. Co. v. Rago, 741 F.2d 670, 674 (3d Cir. 1984) (citation omitted).