Civil Action 24-05102 (GC) (TJB)
[…] The court explained that the franchisor's “marketing strategy was to enhance . . . [its] brand image and create consumer loyalty by demonstrating that [its] dealers provided good service and a pleasant, clean, attractive place to do business,” which strategy was undermined by “grossly unclean conditions, obviously far short of [the franchisor's standards for appearance and cleanliness.” Id. at 674.
Section 2802(b)(3)(C) only applies to renewal of a franchise relationship, and it permits a franchisor to not renew a franchise agreement where a franchisee has failed “to operate the marketing premises in a clean, safe, and healthful manner,” so long as the franchisor notified the franchisee of such failure “on two or more previous occasions.” See, e.g., Stuart v.