Civil Action 24-05102 (GC) (TJB)
[…] A. SERIOUS QUESTIONS
Defendant's position is that the termination of the franchise agreement is founded on two valid reasons under the PMPA. First, it had proper grounds for termination under 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A) due to Plaintiffs “repeated and multiple breaches of the LUKOIL Retailing Standards and [Plaintiffs] failure to cure those breaches upon reasonable notice and demand.” (ECF No. 11 at 18.) Second, it had proper grounds for termination under 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(B) due to Plaintiffs “failure to exert good faith efforts to carry out the provisions of the Franchise and Lease Agreements.” (Id. at 30.) The Court addresses each in turn.
Section 2802(b)(2)(A) of the PMPA states that a legitimate ground for termination of a franchise is a “failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship, if the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such failure . . . not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination ... is given.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A).