Civil Action 24-05102 (GC) (TJB)
[…] To what extent this is or is not the case and whether it violated the franchise terms can be fleshed out in discovery before a merits-based determination.
In sum, at this early stage and in light of the relaxed standard the PMPA imposes for an injunction, the Court finds that Plaintiff has raised sufficiently serious questions to warrant a preliminary injunction so the parties can explore and create a fuller record as to whether the termination of the franchise relationship was reasonable under 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A) and the factual circumstances of this case.
Section 2802(b)(2)(B) of the PMPA states that a legitimate ground for termination of a franchise is a “failure by the franchisee to exert good faith efforts to carry out the provisions of the franchise, if . . . the franchisee was apprised by the franchisor in writing of such failure and was afforded a reasonable opportunity to exert good faith efforts to cany out such provisions .. . [and] such failure thereafter continued within the period which began not more than 180 days before the date notification of termination . . . was given.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(B).
Here, Defendant argues that Plaintiff “failed to exert good faith efforts to maintain its station in conformance with the requirements of its franchise agreement,” even after Plaintiff “was afforded a reasonable opportunity to improve.”