C. A. 21-228 WES
[…] Harrington, 707 A.2d 692, 695-97 (R.I. 1998)). To demonstrate an entitlement to a “statutorily created benefit” as property, “a person ‘must have more than a unilateral expectation of it. He must, instead, have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it.'” Perez-Acevedo v. Rivero-Cubano, 520 F.3d 26, 30 (1st Cir. 2008) (quoting Coyne v. City of Somerville, 972 F.2d 440, 443 (1st Cir. 1992)). A “legitimate” entitlement “must be grounded in some statute, rule, or policy.” Id.
The purported property interest at issue here is a product of R.I. General Laws § 45-24-44, which vests an applicant's right to a building permit when an application for development is “substantially complete and [has] been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-44(a). Once an applicant's rights have vested, the application must be reviewed “according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-44(c). By that point, the job of the building official is merely ministerial. Pitocco, 707 A.2d at 696 (citing R.I. Gen.