2525 S. McClintock, LLC v. James
[…] It is undisputed that Appellants did not obtain an injunction prior to the trustee's sale of the property. Thus, Appellants have waived these assertions, including the lis pendens and lack of bona fide purchaser status assertions. See BT Capital, LLC v. TD Service Co. of Ariz., 229 Ariz. 299, _, ¶ 14, 275 P.3d 598, 600 (2012) (stating a lis pendens does not negate the waiver provision of A.R.S. § 33-811(C)); Madison v. Groseth, 230 Ariz. 8, _, ¶¶ 13-15, 279 P.3d 633, 638 (App. 2012) ("[W]e need not decide whether the Groseths are bona fide purchasers. The plain language of [A.R.S.] § 33-811(C) does not condition the applicability of the waiver provision on the existence of a bona fide purchaser."); A.R.S. § 33-811(C) (stating that "all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trustee deed . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of" injunctive relief pursuant to Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure 65.) ¶20 In sum, the trial court properly entered judgment on 2525's FED complaint. See RPEA Rule 11(b) (providing that "the judge should determine whether there is any basis for a legal defense to the complaint").