2525 S. McClintock, LLC v. James
[…] See RPEA Rule 11(b) (providing that "the judge should determine whether there is any basis for a legal defense to the complaint").

FED actions are also available to one who has purchased property at a trustee's sale under a deed of trust. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 12-1173.01(A)(2) (2012); Curtis v. Morris, 186 Ariz. 534, 535, 925 P.2d 259, 260 (1996).

Appellants urge us to apply the presumption of A.R.S. § 33-420(D), which states: "A document purporting to create an interest in . . . real property not authorized by statute, judgment or other specific legal authority is presumed to be groundless and invalid." In support, they allege the trustee's deed contained false claims and misstatements, that these allegations should have been accepted as true at the return hearing, and that 2525's trustee's deed should have therefore been presumed groundless and invalid instead of conclusively valid.