25 Assoc. v. Paxson, 03-2771 (2004)
[…] The local legislature is empowered to amend its zoning ordinances. Section 45-24-50 ("for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare, a city or town council has the power . . . to . . . amend a zoning ordinance"). The exercise of the power to amend a zoning ordinance, however, is "limited to that conferred in the enabling statute." Cianciarulo v. Tarro, 92 R.I. 352, 359, 168 A.2d 719, 723 (1961).