25 Assoc. v. Paxson, 03-2771 (2004)
[…] Having found that the provisions of the Ordinance pertaining to the Downcity District are invalid for failure to comply with § 45-24-36, the Court notes that the failure to depict the overlay districts is not the only deficiency invalidating the Ordinance. General Law § 45-24-53 requires that "where a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally," written notice to specified land owners is required.