25 Assoc. v. Paxson, 03-2771 (2004)
[…] Standard of Review

"Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 §§ 9-30-1 through 9-30-16, the Superior Court 'shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.' Section 9-30-1." P.J.C. Realty v. Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1207 (R.I. 2002) (pursuant to § 9-30-1, the trial justice has the "authority to construe the obligation of the city to conform its ordinances with the comprehensive plan as required by the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act"). General Laws § 9-30-2 provides, in part, that

"[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." Section 9-30-2.

Accordingly, when a land owner seeks a declaration that a zoning ordinance is "facially unconstitutional or in excess of statutory powers, or that the agency or board had no jurisdiction," the land owner may institute a declaratory judgment action. See Kingsley v.