25 Assoc. v. Paxson, 03-2771 (2004)
[…] Section 45-24-53(c)(2). As the City concedes that such notice was not perfected, the Court must find the Ordinance invalid for failure to follow the notice requirements mandated by the Enabling Act. Id; see also Quigley v. Town of Gloucester, 520 A.2d 975 (1987) (Court affirmed trial justice's finding that the City Council lacked jurisdiction to revise the Town's ordinance where proper notice was not provided to surrounding land owners).

Although the Plaintiffs were apparently not the land owners in 1995, Plaintiffs have standing, pursuant to § 9-30-2, to seek a declaration of the Ordinance's validity because the City is attempting to enforce the Downcity District regulations against the Plaintiffs. See § 9-30-2 ("any person . . . whose rights . . . are affected by a . . . municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . ordinance . . .").

Citing to § 45-24-55, Plaintiffs next argue that the Downcity District regulations may not be invoked against the landowner because the maps were not on file in the City Clerk's Office.