25 Assoc. v. Paxson, 03-2771 (2004)
[…] The exercise of the power to amend a zoning ordinance, however, is "limited to that conferred in the enabling statute." Cianciarulo v. Tarro, 92 R.I. 352, 359, 168 A.2d 719, 723 (1961). Any zoning amendment "must be definite and certain and meet all requirements of the enacting process or it will not become legally effective." 2 E.C. Yokley, Zoning Law and Practice § 11-3 (4th ed. 2001 Revision by Douglas Scott MacGregor). The Zoning Enabling Act requires the local legislature to provide notice and a hearing prior to amending a zoning ordinance. Section 45-24-53. In pertinent part, § 45-24-53 requires that

"(c) Where a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally, public notice shall be given as required by subsection (c) of this section, with the additional requirements that:

(1) Notice shall include a map showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, and existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate; and

(2) Written notice of the date, time, and place of the public hearing and the nature and purpose of the hearing shall be sent to all owners of real property whose property is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200') of the perimeter of the area proposed for change, whether within the city or town or within an adjacent city or town. The notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the owners, as shown on the current real estate tax assessment records of the city or town in which the property is located." Section 45-24-53 (emphasis added).

Section 45-24-55 dictates that the city or town clerk is the custodian of the zoning ordinance and zoning maps, and it requires that "[c]hanges which impact the zoning map shall be depicted on the map within (90) days of the authorized change(s)."