244 Linwood One, LLC v. Tio Deli Grocery Corp.
[…] The Supreme Court announced to the attorneys that "[a]n ambulance has been called and there is no indication of whether [Awad] will be available in the future." The court then, sua sponte, determined that Awad was an unavailable witness, struck Awad's trial testimony from the record, and admitted Awad's deposition testimony into evidence in lieu of his trial testimony.

After the trial, the Supreme Court issued a judgment dated May 7, 2020, which, inter alia, declared that the 2015 Lease and its addendum were void ab initio. Tio Deli appeals.

CPLR 3117(a)(3)(iii) permits the reading of a witness's deposition at trial where the court finds "that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment" (see Barnes v City of New York, 44 A.D.3d 39, 45-46). In exercising its discretion under CPLR 3117, "the trial court may not act arbitrarily or deprive a litigant of a full opportunity to present [its] case" (Feldsberg v Nitschke, 49 N.Y.2d 636, 644).