23A Props. v. New Mayfair Dev. Corp.
[…] Defendants opposed this motion. Considering both parties’ supporting affidavits, Supreme Court denied the motion in its entirety. Plaintiff appeals.

We affirm. "The decision to grant or deny provisional relief, which requires the court to weigh a variety of factors, is a matter ordinarily committed to the sound discretion of the lower court[ ]" ( Nobu Next Door, LLC v. Fine Arts Hous., Inc., 4 N.Y.3d 839, 840, 800 N.Y.S.2d 48, 833 N.E.2d 191 [2005] ). Pursuant to CPLR 6401(a), "a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed ... where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." An applicant seeking such relief must make a "clear evidentiary showing" of a danger of irreparable loss or damage to the property ( HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Rubin, 210 A.D.3d 73, 80, 176 N.Y.S.3d 649 [2d Dept. 2022] ; accord Towne v.