2212 Prop. v. Bernal
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY & CPLR § 409(b) DETERMINATION

These three related holdover proceedings were filed in November 2023. The full procedural history for the proceedings was recounted in the court's August 20, 2024 Decision/Order (see 2212 Prop. LLC v. Bernal, 83 Misc.3d 1272 [A], 2024 NY Slip Op 51083[U] [Civ Ct, Queens County 2024]). After petitioner's attorneys submitted a letter brief with attachments on the issues identified by the court as potentially determinative issues pursuant to CPLR § 409(b), the court heard argument on September 13, 2024 and reserved decision.

In a summary proceeding brought under Article 7 of the RPAPL (which is a special proceeding governed by Article 4 of the CPLR), the court "shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised." CPLR § 409(b); see also Matter of Bahar v. Schwartzreich, 204 A.D.2d 441, 443 [2d Dept 1994]). Moreover, in a summary eviction proceeding, "relief can be granted to a petitioner only where all the elements of the petitioner's cause of action have been made out[.]" 1646 Union, LLC v.