Index No. 650289/2022
[…] The branches of defendants’ motions seeking dismissal are granted; the branches of defendants’ motions seeking sanctions are denied; plaintiff's cross-motions to convert and for summary judgment are denied.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff's claims against defendants are based on RPL § 282. That statute provides that "a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property" that permits the mortgagee to recover attorney fees in a foreclosure action gives rise to an implied reciprocal covenant by the mortgagee in favor of the mortgagor. ( RPL § 282 [1].) Under that implied covenant, the mortgagee shall "pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor ... in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract." (Id. ) It is undisputed that the mortgage in this case contains a clause permitting the mortgagee to recover attorney fees in a foreclosure action—thus implicating § 282 ’s reciprocal attorney-fee covenant.