No. 04-22-00216-CV
[…] None of Foxx's contentions in his brief are supported by citations to the clerk's record or reporters’ records on appeal.
"Chapter 47 [of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] provides a procedure by which a person claiming an interest in stolen property, which is in the custody of a governmental authority, may seek to obtain possession of the property." Kennedy v. State , 450 S.W.3d 571, 575 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.). When, as here, "a criminal action is pending, jurisdiction to dispose of the property lies with the trial court under article 47.02." Id. at 576 ; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 47.02 (governing restoration of property when trial is pending). Pursuant to article 47.02, a magistrate "may hold a hearing to determine the right to possession of the property." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 47.02(b). "If it is proved to the satisfaction of the magistrate that any person is a true owner of the property alleged to have been stolen, and the property is under the control of a peace officer, the magistrate may, by written order, direct the property to be restored to that person." Id. A proceeding to restore property under article 47.02 is considered a civil case because it concerns the disposition of property. See A. Benjamini, Inc. v. Dickson , 2 S.W.3d 611, 612 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.) ; Four B's Inc. v. State , 902 S.W.2d 683, 684 (Tex.