1S REO Opportunity 1, LLC v. Harlem Premier Residence LLC
[…] Trust Co. v Weiss, 133 A.D.3d 704, 705 [2d Dept 2015]). Not every attachment can satisfy UCC §3-202[2] and Talton offered no description of the nature of the attachment (see HSBC Bank, USA, N.A. v Roumiantseva, 130 A.D.3d 983 [2d Dept 2015]; Slutsky v Blooming Grove Inn, 147 A.D.2d 208 [2d Dept 1989]).

Accordingly, Plaintiff failed to establish, prima facie, it had standing when this action was commenced.

As to the cross-motion to dismiss, Defendants waived any reliance on the defense of lack of capacity by not including it in their answer or in a pre-answer motion to dismiss (see CPLR §3211 [e]; Security Pac. Natl. Bank v Evans, 31 A.D.3d 278, 280 [1st Dept 2006]). Even if true, this type of deficiency is curable as Limited Liability Company Law §808[a] only effects a suspension of the ability to prosecute an action "unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state" (cf. 1700 First Ave. LLC v Parsons-Novak, 46 Misc.3d 30, 32 [App Term 1st Dept 2014]; Acquisition Am. VI, LLC v Lamadore, Misc.3d 461, 462 [Sup Ct NY Cty 2004]).