1940 LLC v. Cnty. of McHenry
[…] County of Du Page v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, 231 Ill.2d 593, 604, 326 Ill.Dec. 848, 900 N.E.2d 1095 (2008). We will construe a statute as a whole so that no part is rendered meaningless or superfluous. People v. McClure, 218 Ill.2d 375, 382, 300 Ill.Dec. 50, 843 N.E.2d 308 (2006). Where a statute is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation, it will be deemed ambiguous, and we then can consider extrinsic aids to construction, such as legislative history. County of Du Page, 231 Ill.2d at 604, 326 Ill.Dec. 848, 900 N.E.2d 1095.

¶ 7 Section 5–12014 of the Code provides in relevant part:

“Amendment of regulations and districts. (a) For purposes of this Section, the term ‘text amendment’ means an amendment to the text of a zoning ordinance, which affects the whole county, and the term ‘map amendment’ means an amendment to the map of a zoning ordinance, which affects an individual parcel or parcels of land.

(b) The regulations imposed and the districts created under the authority of this Division may be amended from time to time by ordinance or resolution, after the ordinance or resolution establishing same has gone into effect, but no such amendments shall be made without a hearing before the board of appeals. * * * Except as provided in subsection (c), text amendments may be passed at a county board meeting by a simple majority of the elected county board members, unless written protests against the proposed text amendment are signed by 5% of the land owners of the county, in which case such amendment shall not be passed except by the favorable vote of 3/4 of all the members of the county board. Except as provided in subsection (c), map amendments may be passed at a county board meeting by a simple majority of the elected county board members, except that in [certain] case[s] of written protest against any proposed map amendment * * *, such amendment shall not be passed except by the favorable vote of 3/4 of all the members of the county board, but in counties in which the county board consists of 3 members only a 2/3 vote is required. * * * Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, if a map amendment is proposed solely to correct an error made by the county as a result of a comprehensive rezoning by the county, the map amendments may be passed at a county board meeting by a simple majority of the elected board.” (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/5–12014 (West 2008).

¶ 8 The phrase at issue in this case is the provision that “map amendments may be passed at a county board meeting by a simple majority of the elected county board members.” See 55 ILCS 5/5–12014(b) (West 2008). Plaintiffs argue that the plain and ordinary meaning of the term “simple majority” requires that a majority of elected county board members present vote to approve the measure.